Home | Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Ferryspeed is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services, including this website. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"). Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

Who We Are

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “you” or “your” means any end user accessing or receiving our services or our Website (as defined below), “we” or “us”, “our” or “Ferryspeed” means any of the following entities:

(1)    Himelink Limited (trading as Profreight), a company incorporated under the law of England and Wales, company number 03760816, having its registered office at Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom, BN11 1QR;

(2)    Polarkold Distribution Limited, a company incorporated under the law of England and Wales, company number 03044098, having its registered office at Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom, BN11 1QR;

(3)    Ferryspeed (Guernsey) Limited, a Guernsey Registered Company, company number 271 having its registered address at Borough House Rue du Pre St. Peter Port Guernsey GY1 3QU;

(4)    Ferryspeed (CI) Limited, a registered private company incorporated under the laws of Jersey with company number 31757 having its registered office at Augres House 16 Dumaresq Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3RL;

(5)    Himelink (CI) Limited (trading as Profreight), a registered private company incorporated under the laws of Jersey with company number 87059 having its registered office at Augres House 16 Dumaresq Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3RL.

What We Do

We are a Channel Islands based freight company that specialises in the storage and next day delivery of ambient and temperature controlled commercial freight to and from the UK.  We also offer a comprehensive portfolio of domestic, Isle of Wight and international freight distribution services from our Midlands and Portsmouth depots.

How We Process Personal Data

This Privacy Policy, and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that personal data and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Data Protection Legislation means, the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation we are the data controller.  By using or accessing our Website at www.ferryspeed.com (the “Website”) or using our services you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use our services, access the Website or submit information to us through or in connection with our services, the Website or otherwise.

1    Information We May Collect From You

1.1    Information you give us (Submitted Information):

1.1.1    This includes information that you provide by filling in forms and submitting information to us, by e-mail or through our services or the Website, when you register to use our services, subscribe to any one of our services, through surveys, or by requesting further services.

1.1.2    The information you give us may include your:
(a)    name and address,
(b)    e-mail address,
(c)    username, password,
(d)    financial information (e.g. when you purchase or order any of our services); and
(e)    your phone number.

1.1.3    Records of communications between you and us relating to services provided by us to you.  If you contact us, whether through our services, the Website, our call centre or otherwise we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.  For example, if you submit a query, a complaint, report a problem with our service, Website, or otherwise liaise with our customer service, technical support or any other department in our company we may keep a record.

1.1.4    We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.5    We may also collect information from candidates applying for a job with us (e.g. by submitting a form or sending a CV to us).

2    Information we collect about you

2.1    Each time you visit our Website or use our services we may collect the following information:

2.1.1    Details of your use and your visits to our Website including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise (“Log Information”).

2.1.2    Your contact details such us your e-mail address, forename and surname (“Contact Details Information”).

2.1.3    Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, local councils and boroughs, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies, etch).

2.2    We may check some of the information that you provide against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.

2.3    We may have access to your billing address and payment history in order to assist with customer service enquiries.  Under no circumstances are these details disclosed to any third parties other than those who need to know this information for the performance of the services requested by you.

3    How We May Use the Information Collected From You

3.1    We may process this information for the purpose of:

3.1.1    Delivering shipping services;

3.1.2    Providing you access to all parts or features of our services, or the Website;

3.1.3    Dealing with your enquiries and requests, including contacting you where necessary;

3.1.4    Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

3.1.5    Administering registration records (including reminders, e.g. to update your payment details);

3.1.6    Contacting you for your views on our services and notifying you occasionally about important changes or developments to our services, or to the Website;

3.1.7    Carrying out market research campaigns or surveys;

3.1.8    Sending you marketing material regarding services we provide;

3.1.9    Ensuring that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device; and

3.1.10    Debt recovery or debt tracing, crime, fraud and money laundering compliance.

3.2    We will only contact you by e-mail or by telephone with promotional material relating to services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  You will be entitled to opt out from this by contacting us or by clicking “unsubscribe” in the electronic communication you receive.

3.3    If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes, please tick the relevant box (or boxes) situated on the form on which we collect your data (e.g. the registration form) or use our Website features to withdraw your consent.

3.4    We may also gather information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring the usage of the Website and our services and may provide such anonymised information to third parties.  These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

3.5    If you choose to post messages on any online forum or other message platforms that we may make available for this purpose on the Website, we may collect that information you provide to us, on or via those forums and platforms.  We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems, as permitted by law.

3.6    If you stop using our services or our Website, or your permission to use the Website or our services is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by the Data Protection Legislation.  However, if you wish us to stop e-mailing you with information in connection with the Website or our services, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 13 below.

3.7    We may contract out part of our services plus other ancillary services such as hosting, billing, and verification of sales. We may disclose your personal information to other organisations so that they can provide you with the services that we have contracted out.

4    Information Security

4.1    The Internet is not a secure medium.  However, we have put in place various security procedures with regards to the Website and your electronic communications with us, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.2    Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted.  Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the Internet.

4.3    We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

4.4    We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

4.5    All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our users’ information.

4.6    We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

5    To Whom Will Your Information Be Disclosed?

5.1    Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:

5.1.1    Our employees;

5.1.2    Our subcontractors;

5.1.3    Any member of our group companies and their employees, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;

5.1.4    Successors in title to our business;

5.1.5    A prospective seller or buyer in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to such business or assets;

5.1.6    Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us;

5.1.7    Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

5.1.8    Auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes or processes;

5.1.9    Any third party where such disclosure is required in order to enforce or apply our end user terms, and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others but always in accordance with applicable laws;

5.1.10    Protect the rights, property or safety of Ferryspeed, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction; and

5.1.11    Subject to the limitations in paragraphs 3.2 to 3.7 above, to carefully selected third parties that may contact you about products and services which may be of interest to you.

6    Your Rights In Relation To Your Information

6.1    You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please write to: customerservices@ferryspeed.com. Where appropriate under Data Protection Legislation, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed as specified below:

(a)    Access: you are entitled to be provided with a copy of the information we hold about you.
(b)    Deletion: you have the right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you though please bear in mind that we may need to keep all or part of your data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation (e.g. if we need to keep all or part of your data to comply with our legal obligations, for record keeping or to keep providing you any of our services).
(c)    Rectification: you are entitled to have any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you corrected.
(d)    Withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw your consent to any particular use of your data.
(e)    Information: you have the right to be informed of the use to which your personal data is put.
(f)    Restriction: under certain circumstances specified by Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, or we may restrict the processing of your data (e.g. if you claim your data is inaccurate, you object to the processing of your personal data and we are considering your request, if processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead, etc.)
(g)    Object: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based: (i) on our legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest; (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); (ii) processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
(h)    Portability: you have the right to request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form and to ask us to transmit the data directly to another organisation if this is technically feasible.

6.2    Requests must be made in writing. Please quote your name and address.  We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

6.3    We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

6.4    We may only request a reasonable fee from you when your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive or we receive a request to provide further copies of the same information.

7    Cookies

7.1    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, which is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow our website to recognise your computer or access device each time it is used to visit our website and to keep count of how often you return to the website.  If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

7.2    We use two types of “cookies” to collect information. The first type of cookie is called a “session” cookie, which is temporary and is deleted automatically once you leave the Ferryspeed website.

7.3    We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you (if applicable). These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

7.4    The second is called a “persistent” cookie, which remains on your computer hard drive until you delete it. Ferryspeed does not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you, apart from what you provide voluntarily during your dealings with Ferryspeed.

7.5    Google Analytics – persistent cookies for site analytics and performance - we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

8    Visitor Tracking Software

8.1    We have installed tracking software on our website that collects data such as IP addresses and the web pages you visit when using the our website - https://www.ferryspeed.com/

9    Where We Store and Process Your Information

9.1    The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), or at one of our facilities in Jersey or Gurnsey.  Both Jersey and Guernsey have been recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection. This means that the laws in these jurisdictions afford adequate levels of protection to the rights of data subjects, and the effect of such a decision is that personal data can flow from the EU to those jurisdictions without any further safeguard being necessary. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10    Your Consent And Changes To This Privacy Policy

10.1    By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, your payment details) to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on our Website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us. Your use of the Website or our services will signify that you agree to any such changes.

10.2    In the event the purposes for which we process personal information changes, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent, where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing which is not compatible with, or similar to, the originally specified purposes.

11    Use of Your Personal Information Submitted To
Other Apps or Websites

11.1    We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other apps or websites even if you accessed the third party website or app using links from our Website or by means of our services.

11.2    We recommend that you check the policy of each website or app you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website or app if you have concerns or questions.

12    Data Retention

12.1    We will keep your data for as long as: (i) you have consented to it; or (ii) it is necessary for us to provide you with our services or to comply with our obligations under applicable law (such us tax and accounting rules), this Privacy Policy, or under our end user terms; (iii) it is required in respect to the purposes for which such information was provided to us, including where you have given us permission to use it to contact you in the future for marketing purposes.

13    Further Information

13.1    For complaints or for requesting further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to Polarkold Distribution Limited at Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom, BN11 1Q or e-mail us at customerservices@ferryspeed.com or call us on 023 9262 7061.

13.2    You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office if you have a complaint regarding your personal data that we cannot resolve. Their website address is:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/information-commissioner-s-office


This website uses cookies.

We use our own and third party cookies to give you the best experience on the services we offer. For more information please check our Privacy and Cookies Policy here.

We have updated our website’s privacy policy.  To review our new Privacy and Cookies Policy click here.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.ferryspeed.com

Your current state: Allow all cookies.

Cookie declaration last updated on 24/10/2018 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
CookieConsent ferryspeed.com Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
PHPSESSID ferryspeed.com Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (5)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__qca issuu.com Collects anonymous data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_ga ferryspeed.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat ferryspeed.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid ferryspeed.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

Marketing (16)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. Session HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 2 years HTTP Cookie
iutk issuu.com Recognises the user's device and what Issuu documents have been read. 10 years HTTP Cookie
mc quantserve.com Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads. 13 months HTTP Cookie
r/collect doubleclick.net This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (1)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
gwcc ferryspeed.com Pending 3 months HTTP Cookie